If an article is not available in full-text, click the "Find It!" button. 
This will check if we have access through a different database and our print collection.
If we do not have access, you will be given an option to order it through Interlibrary Loan (ILL). Fill out the form and click "Submit." It takes about 2 business days to get articles.
Databases are how articles are indexed; indexes primarily tell you that articles exist opposed to providing the full-text of articles. These databases cover literature that is related to this subject area. The full list of WU database is available by alphabetic list or subject. There are also guides available to walk you through how to find materials.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, working papers, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations.
On campus users with either desktop or laptop computers that access Google Scholar will be offered integrated links for obtaining articles directly from Hatfield Library's e-journal finder.
Off campus users can either go through Hatfield Library's gateway to access Google Scholar, or you can modify your Google preferences, in order to accomplish.
For more info about Google Scholar, go to: http://libguides.willamette.edu/googlescholar
That LibGuide includes an explanation of how to set up Google's preferences to incorporate the results of Hatfield Library's e-journal finder.
Scopus is a citation database for over 20,000 peer-reviewed journals. It also covers conference proceedings, select book series and trade journals, plus U.S./international patents. It features smart tools to track, analyze and visualize the world's research in the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences and arts and humanities.
