How To Find Articles
- Use the databases listed on this page to find articles.
- If it isn't available in full-text, click the "Find It!" button. We might have e-access another way or have it in print.
- If we don't have it, order the article through Interlibrary Loan (ILL).
If you're off-campus, you will be prompted for your Willamette username & password.
Full-Text Scholarly Databases
- Project MuseProvides online access to the full text of over 400 journals in the disciplines of literary studies, classics, history, philosophy, political science, and the history of science and medicine.
- JSTORProvides access to the complete backfiles of more than 1,600 cross-disciplinary academic journals in digital format, some of which date from the 1800s. Over 46 million pages are now available.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. You can customize Google Scholar to recognize Willamette-owned materials (visit our Google Scholar page for more info).
Useful Databases for this Course
- Gender Studies DatabaseThis database combines the Womens Studies International and the Mens Studies databases to provide coverage of gender related scholarship. Source documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations and other sources.
- Academic Search PremierProvides full text for more than 4,600 academic, social sciences, humanities, general science, education and multi-cultural journals. It offers indexing and abstracts for nearly 8,500 journals. Over 3,900 of the full text journals are peer reviewed.
- America History and LifeProvides access to scholarly literature on the history and culture of the U.S. and Canada from prehistoric times to the present. Indexes and abstracts journal articles, book and media reviews, and dissertations.
- Communications and Mass Media Complete (CMMC)CMMC provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media. CMMC indexes and abstracts more than 730 journals, and includes full text for over 420 journals.
- Historical AbstractsProvides access to international scholarly literature on the history of the world, excluding the United States and Canada, from 1450 to the present.
- MLA International BibliographyIndexes critical material on the modern languages, literature, linguistics, and folklore. Provides access to over 3,000 journals, as well as to book chapters, proceedings, and working papers.
Art Research Databases
- Grove Art OnlineA comprehensive online resource for all aspects of the visual arts worldwide, from prehistory to the present.
- Art Full Text (1984 - present)Provides coverage of all styles and periods of art. Indexes 400 international periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins, mostly written in English. Also indexes art reproductions.
- Art Index Retrospective (1929-1984)Provides coverage of fine, decorative and commercial art. Indexes over 600 international periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins, including peer reviewed journals. Includes over 25,000 book reviews.
News Databases (Womxn)
- Access World NewsFull-text content of over 2,200 North American newspapers and more than 1,200 international newspapers,... Covers local, regional, and world issues, politics, government policies, sports, industries, cultural activities, schools, and the people and events in the community.
- Ethnic NewsWatchProvides a rich collection of articles, editorials and reviews with a broad diversity of perspectives and viewpoints from the newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic and minority press.
- New York Times (1980 - present)Provides searchable full text.
- New York Times Historical (1851-2010)Provides full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. Includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.
Streaming Music Databases
- Classical Music Librarythe present, including many contemporary composers. Repertoire ranges from vocal and choral music, to chamber, orchestral, solo instrumental, and opera.
- Contemporary World MusicContains important genres such as reggae, worldbeat, neo-traditional, world fusion, Balkanic jazz, African film, Bollywood, Arab swing and jazz, and other genres such as traditional music...
- Jazz Music LibraryThe largest and most comprehensive collection of streaming jazz available online with thousands of jazz artists, ensembles, albums, and genres.
Music Research Databases
- Grove Music OnlineThe online version of the classic music encyclopedia.
- Music Index OnlineIndexes over 725 international music periodicals offering a wealth of historiographic, ethnographic, and musicological data. Subjects covered include past and present personalities, the history of music, forms and types of music, musical instruments from the earliest times to modern electronic instruments
Lyrics Websites
- AZLyrics"A large, legal, every day growing universe of lyrics where stars of all genres and ages shine."
- GeniusGenius, formerly Rap Genius, is a reliable web source of song lyrics from all genres. They also publish news, interviews with artists, and other content related to popular music.
- LetsSingIt: The Internet Lyrics DatabaseLicensed to legally publish song lyrics since 2005