EXHS 256: Research Designs and Analysis: Nutrition & Food Safety

Basic facts on foodborne pathogenic microorganisms & natural toxins. Covers: PATHOGENIC BACTERIA, ENTEROVIRULENT ESCHERICHIA COLI GROUP, PARASITIC PROTOZOA and WORMS, VIRUSES, NATURAL TOXINS, and more.

Calorie Count doesn't prescribe a particular diet. Eat any foods you want as long as you burn calories. It includes information to calories in both foods & activities.

The Food & Drug Administration (FDA) regulates dietary supplements under a different set of regulations than those covering "conventional" foods and drug products. This resource includes general info on supplements, sales information, guidelines, warnings and safety information, industry information & regulations, and a questions & answers section.

Provides access to resources databases and other information related to nutrition, including: Dietary Guidelines, the Food Guide Pyramid, IBIDS (International Bibliographic Information on Dietary Supplements database) and the USDA Nutrient Database for Standard Reference.

This resource indexes citations & abstracts from published, international, and scientific literature on dietary supplements. IBIDS is a collaboration between two US government agencies: the Office of Dietary Supplements of the National Institutes of Health, and the Food & Nutrition Information Center (FNIC).

Search the nutritional content of over 5,900 foods. The USDA compiles these national standards for food nutrients.

United States Department of Agriculture food nutrition recommendations Choose My Plate

Contains a ton of food safety information: National Food Safety Initiative, biotechnology, food additives, labeling, pre-market approval, Foodborne Illness and Bad Bug Book (Foodborne Pathogenic Microorganisms and Natural Toxins), pesticides & chemical contaminants, and the Seafood and Regulatory Fish Encyclopedia (Fish Images).

The federal government uses this site to better communicate food safety information to the public: info about food recalls, automatic alerts (via email or social networks), keeping food safe, food poisoning, inspection & compliance, meat, poultry, & fish, eggs & dairy, fruits & vegetables.