Subject librarians are here to help with your research!
You can set up an individual research consultation with a subject librarian for research help. Here are a few other things that we can do for you:
- Show you the best places to begin your research.
- Help you develop effective search strategies.
- Locate the information you need within our library.
- Obtain books, articles, cds, etc. from other libraries.
- Find additional information from citation lists/bibliographies.
- Judge the quality & reliability of information.
- Use information ethically (e.g. plagiarism).
- Cite information correctly (e.g. APA style).
- Demonstrate how to use citation resources.
- Tell the difference between various literature types.
- Determine whether something is peer-reviewed.
One of the library's goals is to promote reading. To that end, we have established a popular reading collection, created READ posters featuring Willamette faculty and staff, designed rotating displays highlighting different subject areas of our collections, and created a reading website called WU Reads.
The University Archives are located on the second floor of the library. The Archives collects, preserves and makes available University records of enduring value and primary source materials focusing on the Northwest. The Archives will be of great interest to those interested in Willamette's history. The Archives also offers a wonderful collection of primary source materials focusing on the Northwest such as political papers and the Pacific Northwest Artists Archive. Special Collections include such treasures as a 15th century book of hours and a second folio edition of Shakespeare's plays. The Archives also features digital collections including Civil War letters and early photos/postcards of Willamette and Salem.
The Academic Commons is a clearinghouse for student research and digital scholarship at Willamette University.
