Undergraduate Students (including TIUA)
Books: 6 weeks (Seniors: One Semester)
CDs: 6 weeks
Popular Reading Collection: 6 weeks, limit 5
Child's Literature: 6 weeks
DVDs/VHS: 6 days
Summit (Long loan): 6 weeks, no renewal
Summit (Short Loan): 6 days, no renewal
ILL: Determined by the lending library
Graduate Students (AGSM/LAW)
Books: One Semester
Popular Reading Collection: 6 weeks, limit 5
Child's Literature: 6 weeks
DVDs/VHS: 6 days
Summit (Long loan): 6 weeks, no renewal
Summit (Short Loan): 6 days, no renewal
ILL: Determined by the lending library
Faculty and Staff
Books: 6 months
CDs: 6 months
Popular Reading Collection: 6 weeks, limit 5
Child's Literature: 6 weeks
DVDs/VHS: 6 weeks
Summit (Long loan): 6 weeks, no renewal
Summit (Short Loan): 6 days, no renewal
ILL: Determined by the lending library
Bon Appetit and non-cardholding community members
These patrons are welcome to view materials in the library and use the Public Computers (for 1 hour) or use the Public Wireless Network. If they would like to check-out materials, they are welcome to purchase a Community Borrower’s Card for $50.00 per calendar year.
Willamette University Alumni
Requirements: Must have alum status within the Alumni Directory. Law alumni need to initiate alumni borrowing privileges through the Law Library. Expiration date is set for one year from current date, and can be renewed annually. Only 10 items checked-out at a time.
Books: 6 weeks
CDs: 6 days
Popular Reading Collection: 6 weeks, limit 5 titles
Child's Literature: 6 weeks
DVDs/VHS: 6 days
Summit (Long loan): Not Eligible
Summit (Short Loan): Not Eligible
ILL: Not Eligible
Community members
Requirements: Must verify status with valid Oregon Driver’s License. Must live in Salem or Keizer (or apply for special consideration if outside of Salem-Keizer), & be over 18 years of age. $50.00 non-refundable fee required (per year). Expiration date is set for one year from current date. Only 10 items checked-out at a time. Library account is blocked when total fines owed is more than $10.00.
Books: 6 weeks
CDs: 6 days
Popular Reading Collection: 6 weeks, limit 5 titles
Child's Literature: 6 weeks
DVDs/VHS: 6 days
Summit (Long loan): Not Eligible
Summit (Short Loan): Not Eligible
ILL: Not Eligible
Spouses, Domestic Partners & Dependents of WU Faculty, Administrators & Staff
Requirements: Must verify relationship with the current WU ID card of faculty, administrator, or staff member. The expiration date is set for one year from current date. Only 10 items checked-out at a time. The library account is blocked when total fines owed is more than $10.00.
Books: 6 weeks
CDs: 6 days
Popular Reading Collection: 6 weeks, limit 5 titles
Children's Literature: 6 weeks
DVDs/VHS: 6 days
Summit (Long loan): Not Eligible
Summit (Short Loan): Not Eligible
ILL: Not Eligible
Willamette Emeritus Faculty
Spouses and dependents of emeritus faculty do not qualify.
Books: 6 months
CDs: 6 months
Popular Reading Collection: 6 weeks, limit 5 titles
Children's Literature: 6 weeks
DVDs/VHS: 6 days
Summit (Long loan): 6 weeks, no renewal
Summit (Short Loan): 6 weeks no renewal
ILL: Determined by the lending library.
Willamette Affiliated/Associated Scholars
Spouses and dependents of affiliated/associated scholars do not qualify. The account will be blocked when total fine balance equals $50.00 or more. Only 50 items can be checked-out at a time.
Books: 6 weeks
CDs: 6 weeks
Popular Reading Collection: 6 weeks, limit 5 titles
Children's Literature: 6 weeks
DVDs/VHS: 6 days
Summit (Long loan): 6 weeks, no renewal
Summit (Short Loan): 6 weeks no renewal
ILL: Determined by the lending library.
Institute for Continued Learning & Willamette Academy Students
The expiration date is on the WU ID card.
Books: 6 weeks
CDs: 6 days
Popular Reading Collection: 6 weeks, limit 5 titles
Children's Literature: 6 weeks
DVDs/VHS: 6 days
Summit (Long loan): Not Eligible
Summit (Short Loan): Not Eligible
ILL: Not Eligible
Academic Listeners
Must present proof of registration from Registrar’s Office. Expiration date is set for the last day of classes for the current semester.
Books: 6 weeks
CDs: 6 days
Popular Reading Collection: 6 weeks, limit 5 titles
Children's Literature: 6 weeks
DVDs/VHS: 6 days
Summit (Long loan): Not Eligible
Summit (Short Loan): Not Eligible
ILL: Not Eligible
Summit Visiting Patrons
Patrons affiliated with a Summit institution can checkout Willamette materials that circulate through Summit, and request credentials to have Summit materials delivered to Willamette.
Books: 6 weeks
CDs: 6 days
Popular Reading Collection: 6 weeks, limit 5 titles
Children's Literature: 6 weeks
DVDs/VHS: 6 days
ILL: Not Eligible
Northwest Association of Private Colleges and Universities (NAPCU)
Must present current ID card from a NAPCU institution. Expiration date is set for the last day of classes for the current semester.
Books: 6 weeks
CDs: 6 days
Popular Reading Collection: 6 weeks, limit 5 titles
Children's Literature: 6 weeks
DVDs/VHS: Not Eligible
Summit (Long loan): Not Eligible
Summit (Short Loan): Not Eligible
ILL: Not Eligible
