Reference Resources
Listed on this page are key reference resources that provide a general overview of a topic or help identify synonyms, related terms, or basic data. These sources often include references and lists of further readings.
Comments (0)
Online Reference Sources

Great articles about dramatists can be found in the Dictionary of Literary Biography. You can search for these articles by using the Literature Resource Center database.
Major Theatre History Reference Books
American Playwrights Since 1945: a guide to scholarship, criticism, and performance
Call Number: Ref. PS 350.A43
ISBN: 0313255431
Includes bibliographic essays, production histories and critical sources on modern American playwrights.
Asian American playwrights : a bio-bibliographical critical sourcebook
Call Number: Ref. PS 338.A74 A9 2002
ISBN: 0313314551
Alphabetically arranged entries provide biographical, critical, and bibliographical information about 52 Asian American playwrights.
The Columbia Encyclopedia of Modern Drama
Call Number: Ref. PN 1861 .C65 2007 v.2
ISBN: 0231140320
An A to Z reference for modern drama. It highlights the interdisciplinary nature of drama by placing playwrights and plays within their social, cultural, and historical contexts. It focuses on drama in the literary sense rather than as performance. It also follows the development of modern theater in both Western Europe and Eastern Europe.
Critical Survey of Drama
Call Number: Ref. PR 623 .C75 1994
ISBN: 1587651025
Entries are arranged alphabetically by author. There is a list of the playwright’s principal works, literary forms, achievements, biographical information, analysis of his/her works and a bibliography.
Encyclopedia of Asian Theatre
Call Number: Ref PN 2860 .E53 2007
ISBN: 031333529X
Alphabetically arranged entries present information about playwrights, directors, actors, places, themes, styles, costumes, and sets of both modern and traditional Asian theater.
Latin American dramatists since 1945
Call Number: Ref PQ 7082.D7 H37 2003
ISBN: 031332333X
This resource compiles and locates biographical and bibliographical information of over 700 prominent Latin American dramatists of the late 20th century
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of World Drama
Call Number: Ref PN 1625.M3 1984
ISBN: 1884446000
Ranging from the earliest drama to the theater of the 1980's this encyclopedia includes coverage of national drama and theater around the world, theater companies, and musical comedy.
Major Modern Dramatists
Call Number: Ref. N7560 .H34 1974
v. 1. American, British, Irish, German, Austrian, and Swiss dramatists v. 2. Norwegian, Swedish, French, Belgian, Italian, Spanish, Russian, Czech, Hungarian, and Polish dramatists
Oxford Companion to American Theatre
Call Number: Ref PN 2220.B6
ISBN: 9780195034431
The standard one-volume source on American theatre. Also available electronically in the Oxford Reference Online database.
The World Encyclopedia of Contemporary Theatre
Call Number: Ref. PN 2035 .W67 1994
Six-volume encyclopedia documenting artistic development around the world. Includes articles on playwriting, music theatre, dance theatre, theatre for young audiences, puppet theatre, design, architecture, technology, training, criticism, and scholarship.
Humanities and Fine Arts Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Online Encyclopedias and More
- Oxford Reference Online100 well-known and trusted dictionaries and reference books combined into a single cross-searchable web database.
- Britannica OnlineThe electronic version of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. An excellent starting point for almost any topic of research, the Britannica offers both concise descriptions, and longer, more comprehensive articles on a wide variety of topics.












Loading...
