Research Guides: REL 227: Paganism: The Religions of Greece and Rome: Reference Materials

Online Reference Works

Oxford Reference Online
100 well-known and trusted dictionaries and reference books combined into a single cross-searchable web database.
Includes:
Oxford Dictionary of the Classical World
The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization
Who's Who in the Classical World
Britannica Online
The electronic version of the Encyclopaedia Britannica. An excellent starting point for almost any topic of research, the Britannica offers both concise descriptions, and longer, more comprehensive articles on a wide variety of topics.

Oxford English Dictionary

Oxford English Dictionary
The online version of the classic dictionary. An unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. It traces the usage of words through 2.5 million quotations from a wide range of international English language sources, from classic literature and specialist periodicals to film scripts and cook books.

Essential Reference Books for Classical Studies

Below are key reference books that provide a general overview of a topic or help identify synonyms, related terms, or basic data. These sources often include references and lists of further readings.

The Oxford Classical Dictionary by Simon Hornblower; Antony Spawforth; Esther Eidinow
Call Number: MOH Reference DE5 .O9 2012
ISBN: 0199545561
Publication Date: 2012
"This established dictionary offers entries on all aspects of the classical world. With reception and anthropology as new focus areas and numerous new entries, it is an essential reference work for students, scholars, and teachers of classics and for anyone with an interest in the classical era"
Brill's New Pauly by Hubert Cancik (Editor); Helmut Schneider (Editor); Manfred Landfester (Editor); Christine F. Salazar (Editor)
Call Number: MOH Reference DE5 .N4813 2006
ISBN: 9004122591
Publication Date: 2011
"BRILL'S NEW PAULY is the English edition of the authoritative DER NEUE PAULY, published by Verlag J.B. Metzler since 1996. The encyclopaedic coverage and high academic standard of the work, the interdisciplinary and contemporary approach and clear and accessible presentation have made the NEW PAULY the unrivalled modern reference work for the ancient world."
Encyclopedia of Greece and the Hellenic Tradition by Graham Speake (Editor)
Call Number: MOH Reference DF77 .E53 2000
ISBN: 1579581412
Publication Date: 2000
"The Encyclopedia of Greece and the Hellenic Tradition contains 1,000 entries devoted to people, places, periods, events, and themes, examining every aspect of that culture from the Bronze Age to the present day."
Dictionary of Roman Religion by Lesley Adkins; Roy A. Adkins
Call Number: MOH Reference BL798 .A35 1996
ISBN: 0816030057
Publication Date: 1995
"Dictionary of Roman Religion contains more than 1,400 entries. Among the topics covered are deities and spirits, festivals, sacrifices, temples, altars, cult objects, burial rites, writers on religion, and historical religious events. Different religions within the Roman world are also discussed."