Listings of political sites available on the Internet sorted by country, with links to Parties, Organizations, Governments, Media and more from all around the world. Arranged by country.
From the WWW Virtual Library, provides links to media resources, organizations, regions and countries, as well as a listing by topics in international relations.
Information about the association, including publications, conferences, and grants and fellowships. Also provides links to Political Science Departments throughout the country. A collection of papers presented at the 1997 annual conference is available at Political Research Online (PROceedings).
Includes schedule and summaries of Congressional activities. Provides live & recorded sessions of selected Congressional sessions, hearings, and public meetings of committees.
"The online source for money in politics data." Provides an easy way to look up federal candidate campaign contributions and how much individual donors and PACs contribute to campaigns.
Information about state ballot measures, including background information on the initiative and referendum process in each state. Sponsored by the Initiative & Referendum Institute.
The organization’s coverage includes candidates and general U.S. political information. Ballotpedia’s original scope was information about what is on voters’ ballots, with emphasis on neutral data, to assist them in their voting decisions. For some candidates, Ballotpedia is the only place online where voters can find a general informational article about a candidate not published by the candidate. In 2022, they expanding local election coverage, with an emphasis on states where the state government provides local candidate lists.
Compilation of National Election Studies data from 1948 to present. Provides summaries of social, economic, partisan, and public opinion characteristics of the American electorate.
A scholarly journal providing analysis of competing democratic viewpoints from an international perspective. Full-text articles available starting in 1990.
Articles address issues related to peace research and conflict analysis. Journal is published by the Published by the Lentz Peace Research Association on behalf of the Network of Peace and Conflict Studies. Archive includes issues back to 1995. Some articles are available in PDF format, and require Adobe Acrobat to view.
News, gossip and special interest articles related to the U.S. Congress. Internet edition is free but only carries selected articles. Hatfield Library can also provide full text access to Roll Call as a magazine, going back to 1998 which carries less gossip and lengthier articles..
A interdisciplinary journal relating political theory to contemporary politics and literary criticism. Available via the Internet only since the first issue in 1997.
A peer reviewed journal publishing articles in articles, all of the disciplines, methods, and viewpoints relevant to international relations and comparative politics. Full text articles available starting in 1996.
