An ordinary search of the PsycInfo database for articles discussing "Libraries OR Librarians" would yield over 15,000 citations to various types of documents (including Books, Dissertations and Encyclopedias), even though the requirements of your assignment is to only focus on Empirical Research articles!
But when you apply the options suggested for this assignment, the number of citations matching your search strategy for "Libraries OR Librarians" would drop substantially, down to the 2,000 range -- a difference of more than 7 to 1!
Items covered in this guide about the PSYCINFO database -- Your course assignment can be completed by using the PsycInfo database which is produced by the American Psychological Association. PsycInfo is the world's largest database that primarily focuses on Psychology and allied fields of research.
First you need to use the right database. Hatfield Library offers access to over 240 databases, but there is one which provides more coverage of Psychology, and picks up articles from more Psychology journals than any other database -- and that is PsycINFO.
This database has some unique tools that make this particular assignment very easy to accomplish.
PsycINFO: Abstracts and indexes the professional and academic literature in the field of psychology and related disciplines. Covers more than 1,300 journals in more than 30 languages. Also includes references to book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports.
If you are connecting from off-campus, you will have to enter your WU Username & Password before getting inside this database.
This is what you will see when you have successfully logged into the PsycInfo database:
But in reality, there is a lot more on the screen, if you move your eyes down a bit, and use the vertical cursor:
It is in this "advanced" section, where you find lots of options to play with, that are only found in the PsycInfo database, that you can use to save a lot of time, and increase the relevancy of your search results.
WARNING: Every time you open up the Advanced Search Options, all of the options get RESET back to their BLANK starting points, even if you did not intend to make any changes. This can radically alter your search results, so you need to be setting your ADVANCED OPTIONS before your start entering your search strategy in the horizontal bars, right at the beginning, when you first open up this databasae.
Please take note -- This screen shot is only showing you one-half of the options that you can use to modify your results!
There are 4 key things you need to adjust within the ADVANCED options section, that will allow you to retrieve just those articles that are relevant for many PSYC assignments:
