Search The Collegian for articles. For over 130 years Willamette students have experienced and reported on local (specifically WU campus!), regional, and national events in the pages of The Collegian. This resource is keyword searchable from 1875 to present.
The Collegian, September 13, 1968
The Charles E. Larsen Chemawa Indian School collection is a compilation of Chemawa Indian School and Northwest Native American history dating from the late nineteenth to early twentieth century. Materials in this collection give a look at student and employee life on the Chemawa campus.
Willamette University Archives collects, preserves and provides access to records related to the history of Willamette University, Salem and the Willamette Valley, and the nation. Collecting areas include: University Archives, Political Papers, Personal Papers, and Pacific Northwest Artists papers.
 |
 |
 |
 |
The Willamette University Campus Photograph Collection is comprised of over 2,700 photographic prints, negatives, slides, and copy prints of sketches and blueprints, is a rich documentary resource covering nearly a century and a half of Willamette’s history.
W. U. Japanese Garden 1991
Willamette University Photograph Collection
Online Archive of California provides access to finding aids for collections held by libraries, archives and educational institutions across the state.
Arizona Archives Online provides access to finding aids for collections held by libraries, museums and archives across the state.
Rocky Mountain Online Archives provides access to finding aids for collections in Colorado, New Mexico, Wyoming
Visit the Archives
Mark O. Hatfield Library / Second Floor
Appointments available
Monday - Friday
9 a.m. - Noon / 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Website: http://library.willamette.edu/archives/
Questions?
Contact: Susan Irwin
smirwin@willamette.edu
503-370-6764
A finding aid, or guide, is a document that describes the content and context of an archival collection. It includes information on:
Check out this annotated finding aid for a good example of how to read a finding aid. And of course, contact University Archivist, Susan Irwin with any questions.
ArchivesGrid is portal that brings together information on historical records held at over 1,000 institutions. Some collections descriptions include links to images, sound or visual recordings.
DPLA has thousands of digitized items from libraries, museums and archives across the country. Many of the items have been grouped into subject collections. Check out the Black Women's Suffrage collection.
