This is a small collection of atlases and individuals maps, such as geological maps from the United States Geological Survey.
The bound newspaper collection consists of German Newspapers from the 1900s.
This collection consists of a sampling of the best of children’s literature, including Caldecott and Newberry Award winners and various other award-winning books. Young adult fiction is shelved with our general collection on the second floor.
Check out library materials and pick up materials ordered through Summit and interlibrary loan at the circulation desk.
Only the most recent issues of journals and magazines are kept on display in our current periodical area; these materials are not available for check out. Older print periodicals are stored in our off-site storage facility.
This display area is used to showcase materials from our general collection on a variety of different topics or themes; the displays change periodically throughout the year to draw attention to different areas of our collection.
This collection consists of DVDs and includes representative films of many periods, genres, and countries. The collection is an eclectic one that includes documentaries, foreign language films, classic movies, and even some television shows but its primary purpose is to support the curriculum.
These two collections represent books written by Claremont School of Theology and Willamette University faculty.
The Games & Puzzle collection is a part of the larger Library of Things Collection that includes a variety of tools, games, puzzles, yarn, camping equipment, and more. Check our Library of Things Collection for even more, puzzles and games including a Nintendo Switch and Switch games!
This collection includes selected publications from the United States federal government. These materials are organized by SuDoc numbers, a classification system designed specifically for United States government documents.
HALLIE FORD MUSEUM ART DISPLAY
The Hallie Ford Museum of Art has close connections to the Mark O. Hatfield Library, and they lend art from the museum which is on display at the library's entrance, including additional displays elsewhere in the library.
Our liaison or subject librarians are located in this area. These librarians have a variety of job duties but their primary responsibilities are to provide general reference assistance, research consultations, and course-related instruction sessions.
There are two microfilm/microfiche readers, which can scan microforms into digital formats.
Two printers are located near the circulation desk and behind the large art display wall; there is also a photocopier. Two additional printers are located on the second floor and one printer is available in the Fish Bowl.
This collection features current books and consists of titles not typically found in our general collection. The collection includes popular biographies and memoirs, genre fiction like mysteries and science fiction, young adult titles, and more. Older titles are removed periodically throughout the year and new titles are added to maintain a "fresh" selection of books.
The reference collection gathers together in one convenient location standard resources like encyclopedias, handbooks, and dictionaries that will help provide answers to questions on topics in many areas of research. These materials do not check out.
The student art display is a rotating collection of art created by Willamette students during their art courses. The display changes each semester.
