How To Find Articles
If an article is not available in full-text, click the "Find It!" button. 
This will check if we have access through a different database and our print collection.
If we do not have access, you will be given an option to order it through Interlibrary Loan (ILL). Fill out the form and click "Submit." It takes about 2 business days to get articles.
Select EBSCO Search Boxes (Health & Human Physiology)
This example search box includes the following databases through EBSCO:
Academic Search Premier, AltHealth Watch, PubMed (Medline), and Sport Discus.
JSTOR
JSTOR is a high-quality, interdisciplinary archive of over 1,000 leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Search term highlighting, includes high-quality images. Current editions of journals are excluded due to embargos.
Search for Articles, Books, and more in JSTOR
Newspapers
- Oregonian (1861-present)Full text access to the largest newspaper in Oregon & Pacific Northwest by circulation.
- Oregon Newspaper Sources (Current)A collection of Oregon-based newspapers and journals, including the Oregonian and Eugene Register-Guard that can be searched simultaneously or individually.
- U.S. Newsstream (1984 - present)Search the most recent premium U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring top newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full-text format.
- More NewspapersThis lists all of Willamette's e-access to newspapers.
More Article Databases at WU
If you need to branch out to different areas of research, try some of the other databases that Willamette subscribes to. The databases are grouped by subject strengths and importance to Willamette's academic departments.
Inspiring Articles from...
Loading ...