The databases listed below provide access to articles from a variety of newspapers and will help you locate a mainstream newspaper article on a scientfic study related to weight.
The database listed below provides access to articles from a variety of publications including weekly news magazines; this may help you locate a mainstream news article on a scientfic study related to weight.
Once you have found your news article, pay attention to the information given in the article for clues about how to find the scientific article. If the article lists the full title of the study, you may successfully locate the study by doing a good Google search. But sometimes the article doesn't give a title and then you need to do some additional sleuthing. For instance, did an organization like the USDA publish the report? If so, you may be able to find the full report at the USDA web site. But if the newspaper article mentioned the journal title where the study was published, you need to figure out if the library provides access to that journal title by checking in our Journal Finder.
Use the Journal Finder search box to see if Willamette has access to specific journal titles in electronic format. To find out whether WU has access to journal titles in print, use the library catalog.
Journals in the Hatfield Library collection
Enter a journal title in the search box or browse the journals by categories.
The following databases may help you locate the scientific article on which your news article reports:
If an article is not available in full-text, click the "Find It!" button. 
This will check if we have access through a different database and our print collection.
If we do not have access, you will be given an option to order it through Interlibrary Loan (ILL). Fill out the form and click "Submit." It takes about 2 business days to get articles.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. You can customize Google Scholar to recognize Willamette-owned materials (visit our Google Scholar page for more info).
Databases are how articles are indexed; indexes primarily tell you that articles exist opposed to providing the full-text of articles. These databases cover literature that is related to this subject area. The full list of WU database is available by alphabetic list or subject. There are also guides available to walk you through how to find materials.