Art & Art History: Web Sites

"Founded in 1911, the College Art Association promotes excellence in scholarship and teaching in the history and criticism of the visual arts and in creativity and technical skill in the teaching and practices of art.

Artsource is a gathering point for networked resources on Art and Architecture. The content is diverse and includes pointers to resources around the net as well as original materials submitted by librarians, artists, and art historians, etc. This site is intended to be selective, rather than comprehensive and was created by Mary Molinaro, former art librarian.

List of competitions, contests, call for entries/papers, grants, scholarships, fellowships, jobs, internships, etc, in the arts or related areas.

A curated area for artists' projects, writings and resources; also includes a section for arts organizations and an arts commerce section.

Projects, programs, and databases from the Getty Museum.

This site "contains more than 2,500 Western signs, arranged into 54 groups according to their graphic characteristics. In 1,600 articles their histories, uses, and meanings are thoroughly discussed. The signs range from ideograms carved in mammoth teeth by Cro-Magnon men, to hobo signs and subway graffiti."

The Art Guide combines many of the country’s most successful art organizations, museums, local galleries and artists into one comprehensive internet resource.

This institute is the fifth-largest fine arts museum in the United States with holdings of over 60,000 works. It is an attractive site with wonderful reproductions.

Located on the campus of Willamette University in Salem, Oregon, the Hallie Ford Museum of Art has a collection of over 6,000 culturally and historically diverse objects from ancient times to modern day. The museum supports the liberal arts curriculum of the University, and is a vital cultural resource for the City of Salem and beyond.

The Louvre collections database consists of entries for more than 480,000 works in the Musée du Louvre and Musée National Eugène-Delacroix.

The Timeline of Art History presents the Met’s collection via a chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of global art history.

A site for finding museums and exhibitions in more than 140 countries.

"The National Gallery of Art houses one of the finest collections in the world illustrating major achievements in painting, sculpture, and graphic arts from the Middle Ages to the present." This site provides virtual tours of many of the NGA collections and a searchable index of data on thousands of objects in the collection.

"The National Museum of Women in the Arts brings recognition to the achievements of women artists of all periods and nationalities by exhibiting, preserving, acquiring, and researching art by women and by educating the public concerning their accomplishments."

This site provides information about the museum, exhibitions, collections, and educational opportunities.

Holds one of the world's largest and most inclusive collections of art, from the colonial period to the present, made in the United States

Contains information about all the Smithsonian Museums as well as Smithsonian traveling exhibits, research centers and other features.

This is the official Web Server of the Galleria degli Uffizi in Florence.

A virtual museum on the Internet, the WebMuseum is a collaborative work of its visitors.

The Classical Art Research Centre leads and supports research on ancient art. At its heart is the Beazley Archive, which includes the world's largest collection of images of ancient figure-decorated pottery.

"Perseus is a continually growing digital library of resources for studying the ancient world." It includes ancient texts and translations, philological tools, maps, art catalogs, and essays on such topics as vase paintings. This important resource for classical studies originated at Tufts University.