Business Management

Combines business & industry directories to display company specific information that is searchable by: Company name; Stock ticker symbol; SIC/NAICS code; Brand name, or Product description. Also a great starting point when looking for Market shares or Rankings within an industry. Provides some coverage of academic journal articles. If you need academic research journal articles, then you should be using the Business Source Premier database.

Provides full text access to more than 3,300 academic journals & trade magazines. It is particularly strong in the areas of marketing, management, MIS, accounting, finance, economics, and systems. This database also provides access to large numbers of Product reviews, Industry profiles, Market research reports, and SWOT analyses. Additional full text non-journal content includes country reports, company profiles and several hundred reference books. NOTE: about 32% of full text coverage is subject to a publisher mandated "embargo" between 6 months and 5 years.

Trade magazines about food preparation for amateur cooks & professional chefs, ranging from small businesses, to catering, fast food, sit down restaurants, and large food processing operations. Coverage includes searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, and industry information.

Covers how to start, finance or manage your small business. Resources include sample business plans, how to guides, trade magazines and some academic journals. If you clearly need academic research journal articles about entrepreneurship & small businesses, then you should be using the Business Source Premier database.

Consists of 50 journals that focus on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture. This collection includes content relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies. Useful for farmers, landscape architects, and bio-technologists.

Even the smallest home improvement project can be daunting: with this collection of nearly 100 home improvement focused titles, hobbyists and professional carpenters alike will immediately put their projects on a more solid foundation. Coverage includes such topics as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and many more.

Primarily trade magazines and some academic journals, focusing on businesses of all sizes in the hospitality, leisure and tourism industries. Coverage includes historical and current state of affairs of these industries, as well as cultural and economic aspects. Some content comes from peer reviewed journals.

Comprehensive company information for active & inactive corporations in US and other countries. Standard & customized reports with up to 30 years of stock market trading & financial data. Also has PDFs of annual reports to shareholders, SEC filings, and identifying major competitors.