A personal Librarian is your "go-to" person in the library. First-year students are paired up with a librarian who will be your individual contact person within the library from day one. Find your Personal Librarian here.
You can set up an individual research consultation with a subject librarian for research help. Here are a few other things that we can do for you:
Library Hours
Mon-Thur 7:45 a.m. -- 2 a.m.
Friday 7:45 a.m. -- 9 p.m.
Saturday 11 a.m -- 6 p.m.
Sunday 10 a.m. -- 2 a.m.
Reference Hours
Mon-Wed 10 a.m. -- 5 p.m. / 6 p.m. -- 9 p.m.
Thursday 10 a.m. -- 5 p.m.
Friday 1 p.m. -- 4 p.m
Sat-Sun (Closed)
Contact library@willamette.edu for a research consultation.
Archives Hours
Contact archives@willamette.edu for an appointment.
Appointments available:
Mon - Fri 9 a.m. -- 12 p.m. / 1 p.m. -- 4 p.m.
Note: The library is closed to the general public at 9 p.m. Sunday through Thursday and at 5 p.m. Friday, Saturday and holidays. The library remains open to students, faculty, and staff with current Willamette ID.
Listed below are the letters and titles of the main classes of the Library of Congress (LC) Classification. Click on any class to view an outline of its subclasses in an interactive PDF format. This list is based off of the Library of Congress Classification Outline.
Below are key reference books that provide a general overview of a topic or help identify synonyms, related terms, or basic data. These sources often include references and lists of further readings.
Encyclopedia of Asian Philosophy
Encyclopedia of Psychology
Berkshire Encyclopedia of World History
Modern Japan
The Encyclopedia of Contemporary Japanese Culture
Encyclopedia of World Cultures
International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences
Women's Lives Around the World
Dictionary of the Modern Politics of Japan
International Encyclopedia of Linguistics
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Multiethnic American LiteratureWikipedia is a great resource for getting general info about something, but because anyone can contribute or change its content it is considered unreliable. College faculty typically do not consider Wikipedia a credible information source.
Instead, use the library's print or electronic encyclopedias, dictionaries, or other reference books to backup the basic information of your research paper. These resources have gone through an editorial process to check for accuracy. To the right and below are some resources that may be of use.
How do people communicate across cultures? What does it mean to speak another language? Is it only a matter of linguistic skill? This course focuses on cross-cultural communication between Japan and the US. First, we will explore to what extent people view other cultures through the lens of their own cultural biases. Second, we will closely look at how Japanese cultural aspects affect their language use and communication styles. The Japanese cultural characteristics include the concepts of amae (self-indulgence), uchi-soto (insiders-outsiders), collectivism, and horizontal and vertical relationships. Finally, we will examine how these concepts affect communication styles in a Japanese company, where English is used as lingua franca (common language).
