IDS 101: From Eudaimonia to Happiness: Scientific Perspectives: Articles

Peer-review is an evaluation process to review literature before it is published.  It provides quality, credibility, and reliability toward the published works, as well as to the authors and the profession.

This 5-minute video discusses the importance of peer-review and its process.

(NCSU video, 5 min.)

PsycINFO is a psychology database. It indexes over 1,300 professional journals in the field of psychology and related disciplines in more than 30 languages. It also includes references to book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports.

Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. Be sure your Google Scholar preferences include Willamette University as your library (under library links) to access Willamette-licensed content. For more customization & info visit our Google Scholar page.

Databases are how articles are indexed; indexes primarily tell you that articles exist opposed to providing the full-text of articles.  These databases cover literature that is related to this subject area. The full list of WU database is available by alphabetic list or subject.  There are also guides available to walk you through how to find materials.

Most of our databases offer full text articles, but when you run across something that isn't available in full text you need to check if we have access to it elsewhere. Here's how...

1. Within the database, click the "Find It!" button.  We might have e-access through a different database.
2. If we don't have it, you should have an option to order it through Interlibrary Loan (ILL). Fill out the form and you will usually get it in a 2-3 days.

If you're off-campus, you will be prompted for your Willamette username & password.