Related Guides
These guides will help you find and locate other types of information.
Finding Newspaper Articles
The following resources can be used to locate newspaper articles. The indexing and full-text coverage will vary for each newspaper, and the photos and graphics are typically excluded.
If you are looking for a specific newspaper, check the library's holdings of newspapers to see if Willamette holds a subscription or has older editions. If we do not have it, please submit an interlibrary loan request.
Finding Local Newspaper Articles
Salem, Portland & Eugene Newspapers
Most local newspapers do not participate in multi-publication indexing projects, so you will need to search each local newspaper's website separately. Most newspapers only provide free access for a limited time.
Salem’s Statesmen-Journal (daily, focus on Marion & Polk counties)
http://www.statesmenjournal.com
Salem Business Journal (monthly, focus on businesses in Marion & Polk counties)
http://www.salembusinessjournal.com
Salem Weekly: (weekly, focus on Salem and Marion & Polk counties)
http://www.willamettelive.com
Portland Business Journal (weekly, focus on Portland & Vancouver)
http://www.bizjournals.com/portland
Portland Mercury (weekly, focus on Portland)
http://www.portlandmercury.com
Portland Tribune (weekly, focus on Portland)
http://www.portlandtribune.com
Willamette Week Magazine: (weekly, focus on Portland)
http://www.wweek.com
OregonLive: selective online news from the Oregonian (daily, focus on Portland)
http://www.oregonlive.com
Oregon Business magazine (monthly, focus on statewide businesses):
Use the REGIONAL BUSINESS NEWS from Hatfield Library's database collection
Eugene’s Register Guard (daily, covers Eugene, Springfield and Lane county)
Use the REGISTER GUARD Index from Hatfield Library's database collection
Eugene Weekly (weekly, focus on Eugene)
http://www.eugeneweekly.com
Finding National & International Newspaper Articles
National Newspapers
New York Times (1980 - present)
Photographs and other graphics are not included; only the text is made available.
New York Times Historical (1851 - 2006)
Photographs and other graphs are included with searchable full text back to the first issue.
Newspaper Source (1984- present)
Contains articles from 143 regional newspapers, mostly from the USA.
Wall Street Journal (1980 - present)
Comprehensive coverage from the world's leading financial and business newspaper.
Master File Premier (various dates)
Popular magazines typically found in public libraries & family reading collections.
Academic Search Premier (various dates)
Academic oriented magazines, with some overlap of popular resources.
Business Source Premier (various dates)
Mix of trade magazines, professional magazines & academic business publications.
International Newspapers
Lexis Nexis Academic (1980 - present)
Photographs and other graphics are not included; only the text is made available.
Subject Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
