Encyclopedias and More
- Oxford Reference Online100 well-known and trusted dictionaries and reference books combined into a single cross-searchable web database. Includes The Oxford Companion to English Literature and The Oxford Companion to English History
- United Nations Statistical YearbookAlthough there is a bit of a lag, before each year's edition comes out, this is a behemoth resource at over 800 pages in length. But it is available as a PDF, it downloads fast, and the contents are fully searchable using the "FIND" commands. It also has a conventional Table of Contents, and an Index to help find specific types of data.
- International Statistical Agencies (US Census Bureau)A simple alphabetical listing of every country in the world that has an official government agency dedicated to collecting & analyzing statistics about that country, and clickable links to each of those official agencies.
WU Senior Theses
- Community CollectionsCommunity Collections are maintained by academic and administrative departments. They may include published articles, preprints, undergraduate theses, conference proceedings, white papers, data sets, images, and other products of Willamette University faculty, staff, and students. Access to some collections is restricted to members of the Willamette University community.
More Reference Books
Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture
Call Number: HAT Reference F1406 .E53 2008
ISBN: 0684312700
Encyclopedia of Global Warming and Climate Change
Call Number: HAT Reference QC981.8.G56 E47 2008 v.1
ISBN: 1412958784
Reference Books
Below are key reference books that provide a general overview of a topic or help identify synonyms, related terms, or basic data. These sources often include references and lists of further readings.
The New Palgrave Dictionary of Money and Finance
Call Number: HAT Reference HG151 .N48 v.2
ISBN: 156159041X
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Economic History
Call Number: HAT Reference HC15 .O94 2003 v.3
ISBN: 0195105079
Humanities and Fine Arts Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Subject Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Subject Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Reference Librarian |
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
|


























Loading...
