Offers transcripts of selected slave interviews from the WPA. Also provides an introduction to the sources, commenting on the importance of the narratives for research, and explaining inconsistencies and gaps in the narratives.
Contains 274 documents relating to the work of Congress and the drafting and ratification of the Constitution. Includes extracts of the journals of Congress, resolutions, proclamations, committee reports, treaties, and early printed versions of the United States Constitution and the Declaration of Independence.
A collection of primary sources on Southern culture, history, and literature. Coverage from the colonial period through the early 20th century. Sponsored by the Academic Affairs Library at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, it includes five separate sections: First-Person Narratives of the American South; Library of Southern Literature; North American Slave Narratives; the Southern Homefront, 1861-1865; and, the Church in the Southern Black Community.
Over 650,000 pages, from 1601 books and 10 journals, documenting American social history are available from this site, which is provided by the University of Michigan's Digital Library Initiative. The full text of these documents is searchable; this constitutes only the first phase of this promising project.
A vital site for Byzantine studies, as well as late antiquity and the Middle Ages. Access to several search engines is supplied as well as an image collection, texts, and academic teaching resources.
"Perseus is a continually growing digital library of resources for studying the ancient world." It includes ancient texts and translations, philological tools, maps, art catalogs, and essays on such topics as vase paintings. This important resource for classical studies originated at Tufts University.
Contains 274 documents relating to the work of Congress and the drafting and ratification of the Constitution. Includes extracts of the journals of Congress, resolutions, proclamations, committee reports, treaties, and early printed versions of the United States Constitution and the Declaration of Independence.
A collection of primary sources on Southern culture, history, and literature. Coverage from the colonial period through the early 20th century. Sponsored by the Academic Affairs Library at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, it includes five separate sections: First-Person Narratives of the American South; Library of Southern Literature; North American Slave Narratives; the Southern Homefront, 1861-1865; and, the Church in the Southern Black Community.
A growing collection of propaganda material from Nazi Germany and the German Democratic Republic, in English translation. Contains two types of material: the propaganda itself; the materials that were used to instruct the propagandists themselves. Attempts to include only material not available elsewhere
A database of some 30,000 records with a British slant. Searchable categories include: books, journals, and articles published in the United Kingdom; history theses completed since 1900 in the UK, as well as those in progress; seminars and conferences; and, a listing of higher education history teachers in the UK.
The official Web site of the Holocaust Memorial Museum offers archive and library holdings, a photographic archive, teaching materials and transcripts of recent programs and presentations.
This comprehensive index provides links to a vast number of sites concerned with Russia and Eastern Europe, offering access to information by discipline, including history, politics, and science, as well as by type of material provided, i.e., document repositories, software, databases. It is sponsored by the Center for Russian and East European Studies, at the University of Pittsburgh.
Provides Web access to books, manuscripts, prints, photographs, audiovisuals and articles in the NLM's History of Medicine Division, as well as information on other services.
A collaborative effort of the Einstein Papers Project at the California Institute of Technology and the Albert Einstein Archives and the David and Fela Shapell Digitization Project at the Jewish National & University Library, the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, this site provides access to digitized versions of Einstein's scientific writings, his non-scientific writings and his travel diaries. It also includes an archive of over 43,000 Einstein related items.
This site has detailed information on over 170 different Welsh castles, as well as abbeys and religious monuments. There is an alphabetical listing of the castles, and photos of the sites can be viewed in the Castle Photo Gallery. The site features historical essays and perspectives on a variety of topics, including the different types of castles, the people who built them, castle siegecraft and defense, and the fate of Welsh castles after the Norman conquest. There is also information on reference materials, castle terminology, a bibliography, and a collection of annotated links.
Frequently updated, NetSERF serves as an index to medieval resources available on the Internet, organizing them into various subject areas, for example, culture, history, and religion.
Provides access to scholarly resources for Western Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Includes information for commercial products as well as free sites, all of which have been carefully selected and evaluated.
A joint project of the University of Oregon and Oregon State University, the collections are composed of unique digitized and born digital materials including photographs, journal articles, sheet music, manuscripts, ephemera concerned with the history and culture of Oregon.
A comprehensive and authoritative compendium of information about Oregon's history and culture, created through a partnership between Portland State University, the Oregon Council of Teachers of English, and the Oregon Historical Society.
Provides access to the resources held by the OHS, in Portland. Click on "Collections" to find listings for books, photographs,artifacts, moving images, manuscripts, oral history, and maps.
Provides access to holdings in the Oregon State Archives, including the records of politicians, state, local, and federal agencies, and special projects.
A joint project of Washington State University and the Oregon Historical Society, among others, provides access to a digital archive that collects the records, images, remembrances, and artifacts of the Columbia River region.
This site covers the activities, collections and selected publications of this important historical organization. Focusing on labor history, it offers more than 2,000 archival collections, an audiovisual collection, and almost a million imprints.
Digitized historical, manuscript, and image resources selected from Harvard University's library and museum collections that explore women's roles in the US economy between the Civil War and the Great Depression.
A meta-site containing links to internet resources in all areas of history. Classified by major headings: Methods and materials, Eras and epochs, Historical topics, and Countries and Regions.
